Scratchpad III Wiki
Advertisement


1. ARLESBURGH-HARWICK EXTENSION

NWR No. 24 (ex-GNR No. 1014) "Ryan"

NWR D3 "Daisy"

Cowans Sheldon breakdown cranes "Judy" and "Jerome"

Ex-LB&SCR Stroudley coach "Dexter" - converted into classroom

2. ARLESDALE RAILWAY

AR No. 1 "Mike"

AR No. 2 "Rex"

AR No. 3 "Bert"

AR No. 4 "Frank"

AR No. 5 "Blister 1"

AR No. 6 "Blister 2"

AR No. 7 "Sigrid of Arlesdale"

AR No. 8 "Jock"

3. ARLESBURGH HARBOR

Railboat "Skiff"

Gantry crane "Carly"

4. TIDMOUTH-ARLESBURGH BRANCH LINE (a.k.a. THE LITTLE WESTERN)

NWR No. 8 (ex-GWR No. 5741) "Montague" a.k.a. "Duck"

NWR No. 9 (ex-BR No. 57646) "Donald" - sometimes works on main line

NWR No. 10 (ex-BR No. 57647) "Douglas" - sometimes works on main line

NWR No. 11 (ex-GWR No. 1436) "Oliver"

NWR No. 34 (ex-GWR No. 5752/LT No. 71) "Jaqueline" a.k.a. "Jackie"

NWR No. 45 (ex-GWR No. 4598) "Katrina"

Ex-GWR slip coaches "Alistair", "Mirabel" and "Benjamin"

Ex-GWR autocoaches "Isabel" and "Dulcie"

Ex-GWR brake van "Toad"

5. SODOR ROADWAYS

ALG 85 "Algy" - allocated to Tidmouth-Harwick route

BLG 1 "Bulgy" - allocated to Tidmouth-Harwick route; formerly a henhouse and mobile vegetable stand

BTD 10 "Bertrand" - allocated to Knapford-Brendam route

CRD 54 "Bertie" - allocated to Knapford-Ulfstead route

RSU 2 "Brutus" - allocated to Killdane-Peel Godred route

SHI 33 "Sophia" - allocated to Vicarstown-Norramby route

WIN 84 "Wendy" - allocated to Crovan's Gate-Kirk Ronan route

6. NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY MAIN LINE

NWR No. 3 "Henry" - allocated to Vicarstown

NWR No. 4 "Gordon" - allocated to Tidmouth

NWR No. 5 "James" - allocated to Tidmouth

NWR No. 12 "Emily" - allocated to Tidmouth

NWR No. 17 (ex-BR No. 92173) "Murdoch" - allocated to Vicarstown

NWR No. 22 (ex-SR No. 21C166) "Rebecca" (nee "Spitfire") - allocated to Tidmouth

NWR D4 (ex-D7101) "Bear" - allocated to Vicarstown

Ex-GWR clerestory coaches "Martha", "Julian" and "Gladys" (nee "Old Slow Coach") - "Gladys" formerly allocated to the Little Western

Ex-LB&SCR Stroudley coaches "Sean", "Mick", "Harry" and "Randolph"

Ex-SR Maunsell express coaches - non-sentient

Privately owned plank wagon "Fred Pelhay"

Bogie hopper wagon "Hector"

Inspection trolley "Winston"

7. KNAPFORD SHUNTING YARDS

NWR No. 14 "Charlie"

NWR No. 26 "Amanda" a.k.a. "Mandy" - utility engine

NWR No. 27 "Harvey"

NWR No. 40 "Stanley"

NWR E9 (ex-E1917) "Stafford"

8. KNAPFORD-FFARQUHAR BRANCH LINE

NWR No. 1 (ex-LB&SCR No. 70) "Thomas"

NWR No. 6 (ex-GWR No. 50) "Percy"

NWR No. 7 (ex-LNER No. 8221) "Toby" - sometimes allocated to Anopha

NWR No. 18 "Nia"

Ex-LB&SCR Stroudley coaches "Annie" and "Clarabel"

Ex-GER tramway coach "Henrietta" - sometimes allocated to Anopha

Tractor "Terence"

Road engine "Cleo"

Barge "Bulstrode" - children's play area at Knapford beach

9. DRYAW AIRFIELD

Biplane "Tiger Moth"

10. ANOPHA QUARRY

FQC No. 1 "Mavis"

Ex-GER tramway coach "Hannah"

11. PACKARD & CO. CONSTRUCTION COMPANY

PCC No. 1 "Poppy" - painted orange

PCC No. 2 "Alex" - painted yellow

PCC No. 3 "David" - painted green

PCC No. 4 "Jasmine" - painted blue

PCC No. 5 "Fern" - painted light green

PCC No. 10 "Nelson"

PCC No. 11 "Jack"

PCC No. 12 "Alfie"

PCC No. 13 "Buster"

PCC No. 14 "Oliver"

PCC No. 15 "Max"

PCC No. 16 "Monty"

PCC No. 17 "Kelly"

PCC No. 18 "Brenda" (nee "Byron")

PCC No. 19 "Ned"

PCC No. 20 "Darcy"

PCC No. 21 "Nigel"

PCC No. 22 "Isobella"

PCC No. 23 "Patrick"

12. WELLSWORTH-BRENDAM BRANCH LINE

NWR No. 2 (ex-FR No. 43/ex-TW&S No. 2) "Edward" - allocated to Wellsworth

NWR No. 30 (ex-GER No. 1842) "Sonny" - allocated to Brendam

NWR D1 (ex-D5702) "BoCo" - allocated to Wellsworth; occasionally works on main line

NWR D5 (ex-D8509) "Derek" - allocated to Sodor China Clay Works

NWR D10 (ex-D68) "Philip" - allocated to Wellsworth

Ex-FR coaches "Victoria" and "Helena"

Traction engine "Trevor"

Sentinel lorry "Elizabeth"

Crock's Scrap Yard crane "Reg"

13. SODOR SHIPPING COMPANY

NWR No. 31 "Porter"

NWR D6 (ex-D2991) "Salty"

Dockyard crane "Cranky"

Hammerhead crane "Big Mickey" - non-sentient

14. SODOR CHINA CLAY WORKS

SCC No. 1 "Bill"

SCC No. 2 "Ben"

SCC No. 3 "Timothy"

Steam shovel "Marion"

15. ULFSTEAD ESTATE RAILWAY

UER No. 1 "Millie"

UER No. 2 "Stephen"

UER No. 3 (ex-TK&E/TW&S/NWR No. 1) "Glynn"

Ex-L&MR Traveler coaches - non-sentient

Ex-L&MR third class coaches - non-sentient

16. SODOR AIRPORT

Jet plane "Jeremy"

17. SODOR SEARCH AND RESCUE CENTRE

NWR No. 29 (ex-No. 6120) "Belle"

Road-rail vehicle "Flynn"

Ransomes & Rapier steam crane "Rocky"

BRK 03 "Butch"

Helicopter "Harold"

Lifeboat "Captain"

18. SODOR ISLAND COUNCIL

Steamroller "George"

19. KILLDANE-PEEL GODRED BRANCH LINE

NWR No. 20 "Hurricane" - utility engine

NWR E5 "Pamela"

NWR E6 "Selina" - works with "Kyle"

NWR E7 "Kyle" - works with "Selina"

NWR E8 "Harleen"

20. KILLDANE IRONWORKS

KI No. 1 (ex-BR D3060) "Harrison" a.k.a. "Arry"

KI No. 2 (ex-BR D3061) "Herbert" a.k.a. "Bert"

21. PEEL GODRED WASTE DUMP

NWR No. 28 "Scruff"

NWR No. 66 "William" a.k.a "Whiff"

22. BLUE MOUNTAIN QUARRY

NWR D8 (ex-BR D3688) "Paxton" - sometimes allocated to Vicarstown Dieselworks

SR No. 11 (ex-No. 22) "Luke"

Crawler digging machine "Thumper"

Incline traction engine "Owen"

Travelling gantry crane "Merrick"

23. CULDEE FELL MOUNTAIN RAILWAY

CFR No. 1 "Godred" - out of service; at the back of the sheds

CFR No. 2 "Ernest"

CFR No. 3 "Wilfred"

CFR No. 4 "Culdee"

CFR No. 5 "Shane Dooiney"

CFR No. 6 "Lord Harry"

CFR No. 7 "Alaric"

CFR No. 8 "Eric"

CFR No. 9 "Helen"

CFR No. 10 "Lowham"

CFR coaches "Elaine", "Catherine", "Sharon", "Patricia", "Alison" and "Margaret" a.k.a. "Margie"

"Shiloh" a.k.a. "The Truck"

Note: Elaine works with Ernest and Wilfred (formerly with Godred), Catherine with Culdee, Sharon with Shane Dooiney, Patricia with Lord Harry, Alison with Alaric and Eric, and Margie with Helen and Lowham.

24. KELLSTHORPE ROAD-KIRK RONAN BRANCH LINE

NWR No. 15 (ex-MR No. 1538) "Julie"

NWR No. 19 "Johnson"

NWR No. 21 (ex-MR No. 2040) "Lauren"

Ex-GNR Metropolitan coaches "Audrey", "Hilary" and "Mark"

25. CROVAN'S GATE STEAMWORKS

SW No. 1 (ex-No. 1173) "Victor"

Mobile crane "Kevin"

26. SKARLOEY RAILWAY

SR No. 1 "Skarloey"

SR No. 2 "Rheneas"

SR (ex-MSR/PGAW) No. 3 "Sir Handel" (nee "Falcon")

SR (ex-MSR/PGAW) No. 4 "Peter Sam" (nee "Stuart")

SR No. 5 "Rusty"

SR No. 6 "Duncan"

SR No. 7 "Ivo Hugh"

SR No. 8 (ex-MSR No. 1) "Duke"

SR No. 9 "Frederica" a.k.a. "Fred"

SR No. 10 "Mighty Mac"

4-wheeled coaches "Agnes", "Ruth", "Lucy" and "Jemima"

Guard's van "Beatrice"

Guard's tool van "Cora"

Bogie coaches "Gertrude" and "Millicent"

Open-sided coaches "Ada", "Jane" and "Mabel"

Mobile tea shop "Hilda"

Snub-nosed lorry "Madge"

27. GREAT WATERTON BRANCH LINE

NWR No. 13 (ex-BR No. 78013) "Barry" (nee "Harriet")

NWR No. 23 (ex-LMS No. 7287) "Jinty"

NWR No. 25 (ex-LMS No. 1504) "Pug"

28. BALLAHOO-NORRAMBY BRANCH LINE

NWR No. 16 (ex-LMS No. 1204) "Arthur" (nee "Clarence")

NWR No. 56 (ex-LNER No. 8783) "Molly" (nee "Marvin")

NWR D9 (ex-D3686) "Sidney" - sometimes allocated to Vicarstown Dieselworks

Car "Caroline" - owned by Norramby Road Museum

29. VICARSTOWN DIESELWORKS

NWR D2 (ex-BR D3238) "Jasper" a.k.a. "Diesel"

VDW No. 1 "Den"

VDW No. 2 "Dart"

30. VICARSTOWN SHUNTING YARDS

NWR No. 37 (ex-SR No. 73) "Rosie"

NWR D7 (ex-D11001) "Dennis"

31. FORMER SODOR VEHICLES

TK&E/TW&S No. 2 "Maurice" - scrapped

TK&E/TW&S No. 3 "Leslie" - scrapped

TK&E/TW&S No. 4 "Phyllis" - scrapped

W&S No. 2/TW&S No. 6 "Billy" - abandoned

S&M No. 1 "Richard" - scrapped

S&M No. 3 "Mary" - scrapped

NWR E1 "Carole" - fate unknown

NWR E2 "Stephanie" a.k.a. "Stevie" - fate unknown

NWR E3 "Elisabeth" a.k.a. "Lisa" - fate unknown

NWR E4 "Simon" - fate unknown

SR No. 3 "Proteus" - abandoned, destroyed

SR No. 7 "Flying Bedstead" a.k.a. "Flyer" - fate unknown

PGAW No. 1 "Bertram" - scrapped

PGAW No. 2 "Freddie" - scrapped

MSR No. 2 "Stanley" a.k.a. "Smudger" - abandoned

MSR No. 4 "Alfred" - destroyed

MSR No. 5 "Gerry" - sold off; on a railway in India

MSR No. 5 "Albert" - sold to military; destroyed

MSR No. 6 "John" - sold off; on a railway in Africa

NWR brake van "Old Spiteful" - destroyed, remains scrapped

Privately owned plank wagon "Scruffey" - destroyed, remains scrapped

Ex-LOR 1 "Horace" - turned into a pig trough

PGAW mobile crane "Colin" - destroyed

32. FOREIGN ENGINES

No. 3 "Captain Baxter" - operational at the Bluebell Railway

Ex-NPC No. 22 "Alexandria" a.k.a. "Lexi" - operational at Beresford's canal

SECR No. 27 "Primrose" - operational at the Bluebell Railway

JNR/Ex-NWR No. 51 "Hiro" - heritage services in Japan

LB&SCR No. 55 "Stepney" - operational on Bluebell Railway

LB&SCR No. 72 "Fenchurch" - operational at the Bluebell Railway

SECR No. 323 "Bluebell" - operational at the Bluebell Railway

Ex-SR No. 783 "Merlin" (nee "Sir Gillemere") - operational at Beresford's canal

LMS No. 2020 "Duchess of Loughborough" - privately owned

LNER No. 2544 "Lemberg" - scrapped

LNER No. 2560 "Pretty Polly" - scrapped

GWR No. 3440 "City of Truro" - owned by National Railway Museum

LNER No. 4472 "Flying Scotsman" - owned by National Railway Museum

Ex-B&O No. 5321 "Caitlin" - passenger runs to Ulfstead Castle

Ex-NYC No. 5475 "Connor" - passenger runs to Ulfstead Castle

GWR No. 6737 "Collet" - scrapped; failed escape to Sodor

No. 7109 "Logan" - operational

LNER No. 7130 "Holden" - scrapped

No. 9449 "Fergus" - operational on Bluebell Railway

BR No. 34084 "253 Squadron" a.k.a. "Miranda" - scrapped

BR No. 60179 "Spencer" (nee "Silver Bullet") - privately owned

DRG No. 80 040 "Marklin" - operational in Germany

"Gerald" a.k.a. "Gator" - operational in Columbia

"Theodore" a.k.a. "Theo" - operational at Beresford's canal

"Kwaku" - operational in Tanzania

BR D810 "Diesel 10" (nee "Cockade") - shunted

D29 "Hugo" - operational in Germany

BR D199 "Nicholas" - operational

BR D261 "Bowler" - scrapped

BR D1583 "Christopher" - operational

BR D3062 "Hailey" a.k.a. "Ali" - Barrow station pilot

BR D3504 "Ulli" - Bridlington goods yard

BR D3508 "Zeke" - Bridlington goods yard

BR D3520 "Lyla" - Barrow station pilot

BR D3532 "Rayker" - Bridlington goods yard

BR D3525 "Prisca" - Barrow station pilot

BR D3543 "Matias" - Bridlington goods yard

BR D4502 "Sadie" a.k.a. "Splatter" and "Delilah" a.k.a. "Dodge" - Bridlington goods yard

MSC No. 4002 "Francine" a.k.a. "Frankie" - out of service; shunted

BR D11002 "Norman" - scrapped

BR D43011 "Philippa" a.k.a. "Pip" - operational

BR D43173 "Emma" - operational

Mobile calliope "Euterpe" - preserved at museum

MSR No. 7 "Tim" - preserved at war museum

Gantry crane "Beresford" - operational at Beresford's canal

Hammerhead crane "Kobe" - operational in Tanzania

33. ROLLING HILLS HERITAGE RAILWAY

S&M No. 2 "Neil"

TW&S No. 5 (ex-W&S No. 1) "Mildred"

TW&S No. 7 (ex-W&S No. 3) "Albert"

TW&S No. 8 (ex-W&S No. 4) "Natasha" a.k.a. "Tasha"

No. 15 (ex-S&M No. 4) "Samson"

Austerity No. 16 "Joseph"

LMS No. 47 "Malcolm"

GER No. 128 "Flora"

MR No. 685 "Nicole"

LMS No. 1875 "Katie"

LNER No. 7612 "Stratford"

SR No. 33010 "Neville"

SR No. 21C122 (ex-BR 34022) "Exmoor" a.k.a. "Vaughn"

MSR No. 2 "Jennings" - static display

Ex-LMS brake van "Bradford"

34. SPRING LAKES HERITAGE LINE

MSR No. 6 "Jim"

MSR mining engine "Atlas"

DHR No. 807 "Nirmala"

PQR "Violet" - rebuilt into tender engine [based upon Linda/Blanche]

SAR No. NG51 "Mufasa"

SLL No. 1 "Barbara Regaby" a.k.a. "Babs" - new build [based upon Taliesin]

SLL No. 2 "Bridget" - under construction [based upon undecided Ffestiniog engine]

35. ADDISON DARNELL'S EXOTIC LAKESIDE RAILWAY

GER No. 21 "Rodney"

SR No. 63 "Nathan"

GNR No. 1735 "Roxanne"

BR No. 80103 "Lawrence"

No. 87546 "Herbert"

No. 98462 "Doris"

Advertisement